Privacy Policy

  1. The registered company ‘GOAT CLUB PTY LTD’ (ACN: 658 935 043) trading as the ‘Goat Club’ values the privacy of its customers. This Privacy Policy describes the Goat Club’s practices with regards to information we collect through our own controlled websites.
  2. This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act).
  3. This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third party, including social media platforms and other websites either containing links to Goat Club’s controlled websites or that are linked from the Goat Club’s controlled websites.
  4. By providing your personal information to Goat Club, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  5. You are not required to provide personal information to us. However, if you do not provide us with requested personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our services or enter you into our promotions.
  6. Information We Collect
    • The Goat Club collects information about you where you are identified or reasonably identifiable (personal information).
    • Personal information collected by the Goat Club includes the following:
      • Name
      • Date of birth
      • Postal address
      • Telephone number
      • Email address
      • Credit and/or debit card number
    • The Goat Club also collects information about you where are not identified or reasonably identifiable. This information is not personal information.
  7. How We Collect Personal Information
    • Ways in which personal information may be collected include, but are not limited to, collection through our controlled websites, by email and offline, such as over a phone call.
    • If you use your social media or third party account to enter our promotions or via an invitation to sign into such account on our controlled websites, personal information in connection with those accounts may be collected, including your name, email address, social media contacts and other personal information.
  8. Use of Personal Information
    • We and our third-party associates may use personal information we have collected for the purposes for which it was collected and in connection with those purposes. We may also use your personal information in ways that you have consented to.
    • Purposes that personal information may be used by the Goat Club include:
      • Processing memberships to Goat Club.
      • Contacting members through email, phone and other means of communication, including in relation to memberships, marketing communications that may be of interest to you from us and from associated third parties and in relation to prize draws.
      • Supplying information to third-parties in connection with promotions.
      • In connection with promotions and draws. Some of these draws have additional terms and conditions that may contain additional information about disclosure of personal information. In an event of a conflict between those terms and conditions and this Privacy Policy, the terms and conditions will override this Privacy Policy.
    • You have the option to opt-out of marketing communications provided by us. To opt out of marketing communications, please use the unsubscribe function contained in our marketing emails or email us at support@goatclub.com.au to advise us of this preference. In any email correspondence please clearly specify which communications you wish to opt out of.
    • Personal information may be anonymized to generate data for our use, such as data about membership numbers and location. Where data is anoymized it will no longer be considered personal information and can be disclosed for any purpose.
  9. Disclosure of Personal Information
    • The Goat Club conducts a number of draws where entrants can win prizes. The names of prize winners will be disclosed on our website.
    • The personal information of entrants to prize draws may also be disclosed to state and territory regulators in accordance with relevant legislation.
    • Personal information may be disclosed in connection with any sale, assignment, transfer or any other disposition of all or any portion of the business, company or stock.
    • Personal information may be disclosed to third-party service providers to facilitate services provided to Goat Club, including services such as data analysis, payment processing and other services.
    • Personal information may be disclosed where required by any applicable law, requests from government or law enforcement authorities or for any other legal reason.
    • Personal information may be disclosed to our third-party partners in connection with your use of our services.
  10. Retention Period
    • The Goat Club will retain your personal information for such time period as is required or permitted, considering the purposes for which it was obtained and the requirements under any applicable law.
  11. Sensitive Personal Information
    • The Goat Club does not propose to collect any sensitive personal information, which includes information relating to your race or ethnicity, political opinions, health status and other sensitive personal information.
    • If such information is collected, it will be dealt with as required by any applicable law.
  12. Information Other Than Personal Information
    • The Goat Club may collect information that is not personal information. This includes information such as browser and device information, information collected through cookies, geographic location information and other information that does not personally identify you.
    • This information may be collected in a number of ways, including through use of cookies and other similar technology and through your Internet Protocol (IP) address. This information may also be collected by anonymizing your personal information so that it does not personally identify you, such as through an aggregated data set regarding our membership base.
    • This information will not personally identify you.
    • We may disclose information that is not personal information for any purpose provided this is in accordance with applicable law.
  13. Security
    • The Goat Club will take reasonable measures to protect personal information supplied to us through our controlled websites.
    • If you believe that there has been suspicious activity on your account or that your interactions with us are no longer secure, please notify us immediately at support@goatclub.com.au.
  14. Accessing, Changing or Deleting Personal Information
    • To access, review, correct, update or delete personal information that has previously been supplied to The Goat Club, please email us at support@goatclub.com.au. You may also contact us by email to object to our use of previously supplied personal information or to request an electronic copy of information supplied to us. We will respond to such requests in accordance with applicable law.
    • In some instances we may be required to retain your personal information in order to comply with applicable laws, including in relation to record keeping requirements. In such instances we will retain your personal information in accordance with any applicable law.
  15. Updates to Privacy Policy
    • The Goat Club may change this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective from the time that the revised Privacy Policy is made available via our controlled websites or other platforms.
  16. Contacting Us
    • The Goat Club is responsible for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information under this Privacy Policy.
    • Please contact the Goat Club by email at support@goatclub.com.au if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy. Please do not include sensitive information such as credit card information in email correspondence.
    • The Goat Club can also be contacted at the following address:
      Factory 11, 36 Merri Concourse, Campbellfield, VIC 3061
  1. Governing Law
    • The laws of Australia apply to this Privacy Policy.

@goatclub.au

Follow Us On Instagram